Open Solo Division at SYMF July 2011

Finally!!! I’m really happy about this. There were some very good players at this event.Trophy from my win at the Open Solo division of the Southwestern Youth Music Festival (SYMF)

Trophy from my win at the Open Solo division of the Southwestern Youth Music Festival (SYMF) July 2011

Leave a comment

Filed under Classical Piano, Competitions, Nicholas Echeverry

2011 Panel Finals

I am starting a list of links to performances of repertoire off of the 2011 MTAC Advanced Panel Finals List. This includes Advanced Panel Master Class, Master Class Alternates, Panel Honors Recital, and Panel Honors Recital Alternates.

Piano Master Class

Prokofieff:

Sonata No. 6- Allegro moderato (Freddy Kempff)
Liszt:

Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp Minor (Murray Perahia)
Bach:

Goldberg Variations Aria, Var. 1, 2, 3 (Glenn Gould)
Adams:

American Beserk (Izumi Kimura)
Liszt:
Paganini Etudes Nos. 5 (La Chasse) (Andre Watts) – The link is to Etudes Nos. 5 and 6
Ives:
Concord Sonata- 3rd mvt. Alcotts (Marc Peloquin)
Bach:

Toccata in e minor, BWV 914 (Clara Haskil)
Barber:

The fourth movement of Samuel Barber’s Sonata for Piano, Op. 26 (Marc Hamelin)
Liebermann:

Gargoyles Op. 29 No. 1 | Gargoyles Op. 29 No. 3
Brahms:

No. 1 – Intermezzo in C, No. 2 – Intermezzo in A, No. 3 – Intermezzo in F minor (Maria Yudina) – The link also includes No. 4 – Intermezzo in E flat minor

Piano Master Class Alternates

Mendelssohn:

Rondo Capriccio Op. 14 (Jean-Ives Thibaudet)

Bowen, York: 

Prelude in E minor (practice video) | Preludes op.102 no. 22 – The two pieces “Prelude in E minor” and “Prelude No. 22” were not actually on the list. I just put them in because I can’t find any video of the pieces which were on the list: Prelude Op. 102 #20 and #19.

Boulez: 

Piano Sonata No. 2 – I. Quick extrèmement (Maurizio Pollini)

Shchedrin, Rodion:

“Basso Ostinato”, родион Щедрин Бассо Остинато (Arsenti Kharitonov)

Panel Honors Recital

Liszt:

“La Campanella” (Valentina Lisitsa)

Rachmaninoff:

Etude-tableau Op.39 No.5 in E-flat minor (Vladimir Ashkenazy)

Haydn:

Sonata in Eb Hob. XVI: 52. I. Allegro (Andreas Staier)

Prokofieff:

Diabolic Suggestion Op. 4 No. 4 (Sergei Prokofieff)

Chen, Peixun:

Autumn Moon Over Calm Lake (Jiyang Chen, recorded live, Dec 2008, Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music)

Bolcom:

Serpent’s Kiss “Serpent’s Kiss” was not actually on the list – I just put the link up because I couldn’t find the link for the actual piece: “Through Eden’s Gate”

Barber:

Souvenirs Op.28, V. Hesitation Tango (Daniel Pollack)

Bach:

Capriccio on the Departure of Beloved Brother, Arioso #5, Fuga #6 The link is to the whole set Nos. 1-6. Only Nos. 5 & 6 are on the list.

Liadov: 

Barcarolle for piano in F sharp, Op.44 (Stephen Coombs)

Prokofieff:

Mercutio from Romeo and Juliet Op. 75 #8 (Nikolai Lugansky)

Bolcom:

The Serpent’s Kiss

Mendelssohn:

Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14 (Joel Hastings)

Liszt:

Paraphrase de Concert (after Verdi), S. 434 (Michael Ponti)

Gould, Morton:

Boogie Woogie Etude (1943) (Jonathan Plowright)

Liszt:

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Alfred Brendel)

Barber:

Excursions Op. 20 No. 3 (Andre Previn)

Confrey, Zez:

Dizzy Fingers

Ives:

Sonata No. 2 “Concord “, III. The Alcotts (John Kirkpatrick)

Bowen:

Preludes Op. 102 No. 22 (York Bowen) – Posted this because I couldn’t find Preludes Nos. 20 and 19

Shchedrin:

Humoresque (Marc Hamelin)

Chopin:

Ballade No.4, Op.52 in F minor  (Kocsis)

Barber:

Excursions No. 4 (Vladimir Horowitz) This clip has Nos. 1, 2, and 4.

Szymanowski:

Etude op. 4 no. 3 in b-flat minor (Scott Meek, DM recital at Indiana University)

Liebermann:

Gargoyles No. 3

Shchedrin:

Basso Ostinato

Mozart:

Sonata K. 310 Allegro moderato (Sviatoslav Richter)

Mozkowski:

Trois Etudes de Concert Op. 24 No. 1 Allegro patetico (Seta Tanyel)

Prokofieff:

Toccata Op. 11 (Horowitz & Argerich)

Prokofieff:

The Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet (Evgeny Kissin)

Barber:

Nocturne, Op. 33 Homage to John Field (1959) (John Browning)

Prokofieff:

Sonata #6 Op. 82 Allegro moderato (Ilya Itin)

Chopin:

Etude Op. 25 No. 7 in C-sharp minor (Valentin Lisitsa)

Poulenc:

Improvisation #15 in c minor (Pascal Roge)

Bartok:

Rumanian Folk Dance Op. 81a No. 1 (Bela Bartok)

Ginastera:

Piano Sonata No. 1 Opus 22 (1952) (Alberto Portugheis)

Liszt:

“La Campanella”

Piano Advanced Panel Honors Recital Alternates
Toch: Burlesken Op. 31 #1
Prokofieff: Visions Fugitives #6 (Sviatoslav Richter)
Barber: Excursions No. 3
Villa-Lobos: Alma Brasileira (Fabiane de Castro)
Bach: Prelude #9 in E major BWV 878 WTC Bk. II (Friedrich Gulda) The link includes both the prelude and fugue.
Copland: Passacaglia

Leave a comment

Filed under Certificate of Merit, Classical Piano

Winning Repertoire 2011

Here is the winning repertoire off of the Winners List from the 2011 Glendale Piano Competition. The names in parentheses are obviously the pianists performing in the videos, not the competitors themselves – the GPC is not filmed.

SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)
Platinum Prize (Grades 11-12) – $2,000
Beethoven: Waldstein Sonata opus 53 – Mvt. 3 – Rondo: Allegro Moderato (Gulda)
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D-flat major (Argerich)

First Prize (Grades 11-12) – $1,500
Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3, “The Hunt” , 1st Mov. (Barenboim)
Chopin: Barcarolle Op.60 (Zimerman)

Grand Prize (Grades 9-10) – $1,000
Bach: Prelude in f sharp minor, WTC1 No. 14, BWV 859 (Richter)
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Brendel)

First Prize (Grades 9-10) – $750
Beethoven: Sonata No.23, Op.57 “Appassionata” 3rd movement (Rubinstein)
Liszt: Paganini Etude S.161 No.3 “La Campenella” (Li)

Honorable Mention (Grades 9-12) – $300
12th Grade: Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C major, BWV 870 (Gulda) | Barber: Sonata: 4th movement – Fugue (Beus)

11th Grade:
Beethoven: Sonata Op. 2 No. 3 Mvmt. 4 (Allegro Assai) (Barenboim)
Chopin: Scherzo Opus 31 (Rubenstein)

Clementi: Sonata in F minor Opus 14 No. 3
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No.8, Wilde Jagd (Berezovsky)

Beethoven: 32 Variations in c, WoO80 (Gould)
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz (Berezovsky)

Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 “Appassionata” III Allegro ma non troppo (Levy)
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit No. 1 “Ondine” (Argerich) | No. 2 “Le Gibet”No. 3 “Scarbo” (Argerich)

10th Grade:
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in d minor No.6 (Gulda)
Liszt: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hk-lLgqMTWQ (Cziffra)

Beethoven: Sonata Op. 14 Nr. 2 Movt. 1 (Backhaus)
Rachmaninoff: Etude-tableau Op.39 No.5 in E-flat minor (Ashkenazy)

Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C Major Allegro con brio (Barenboim)
Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas Opus 2 No. 2 – Danza de la moza (Portugheis) | Argentinian Dance No.3 “The Arrogant Cowboy” (Argerich)

Haydn: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hfu5VDjRKmA (Gould)
Liebermann: Gargoyles Op.29, IV: Presto feroce (Hough)

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasie in C major, Op. 15. Allegro con fuoco ma non troppo (Lang)
Haydn: Sonata No.62, Hob. XVI 52 – 3. Finale. Presto (Brendel)

9th Grade:
Haydn: Sonata in Eb Major, HobXVI/52-1 Allegro (Brendel)
Prokofiev: Toccata in d minor, Op. 11 (Prokofiev piano roll)

First Prize Winners (8th Grade tied) – $250
Bowen: Toccata Op. 155 Cziffra: Tritsch Tratsch Polka (Cziffra)

First Prize (7th Grade) – $250
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Brendel)

First Prize (6th Grade) – $200
Liszt: Waldesrauschen (Hofman)

First Prize (5th Grade) – $200
Chopin: Ballade Op. 23 No. 1 in G minor (Horowitz live 1968)

First Prize (3rd Grade) – $200
Tchaikovsky: October – Autumn Song from The Seasons (Sokolov)

Honorable Mention (Grades 3 – 8) – $50
8th Grade:
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8 (Cziffra)

Chopin: Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No.2 (Lipatti)

Liszt: Waltz from Faust (Hoffman)

Prokofiev: Sonata No.2 in D Op.14 Vivace (competitor at the Miami International Piano Festival)

7th Grade:
Kabalevsky: Sonata No.3 Op.46 Allegro con moto (Horowitz)

Prokofiev: Dance Op.32, No.1 (Competitor at Int’l Music Festival, St. Moritz, Switzerland)

Liszt: Waltz from Faust (Concert Paraphrase) (Dennis Fang at 2008 MTAC Solo Competition)

Chopin: Etude Op.25, No.11 (Pollini)

6th Grade:
Schumann: Papillons Op.2 No.7-12 (Sofronitsky)*Note: The competitor only played Nos. 7 through 12, but this recording is the whole set.

Liszt: Un sospiro (Etudes de Concert) (Hamelin)

Beethoven: Sonate Pathetique, op 13,No 8, Allegro di molto e con brio (Barenboim)

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata, No. 2, Movement 4

Bach: Aria Variata, BWV 989, A minor (Gould)

Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Op. 59 (Scenes from a Russian village) for solo piano (1886)  (Horowitz recorded in 1942)

5th Grade:
Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu in C# minor, Op. 66 (Rubenstein)

Copland: Three Moods: Embittered, Wistful, Jazzy (nine year old Tammy Wu)

Poulenc: Toccata (1932) (Horowitz)

Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas Opus 2 No. 1 – Danza del viejo  (Portugheis) | Danzas Argentinas Opus 2 no. 3 (1937) Danza del gaucho matrero

4th Grade:
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 (Iturbi)

Berkovich: Paganini Variations by Isak Berkovich (winning competitor at the Pittsburgh Concert Society Young Artist 2009 Winners Recital at Kresge Hall, Carnegie Mellon University)

Chopin: Waltz in F Major Op.34 No. 3 (Rubinstein)

3rd Grade:
Liszt: Gnomemreigen (Gyorgy)

Bernstein: Birds Volume 1 (Bernstein)

Copland:  The Cat and the Mouse (Copland)

Glinka-Balakirev: The Lark (Shelest)

Leave a comment

Filed under Classical Piano, Competitions

Winning Repertoire 2010

Here are links to videos of some of the repertoire off of the Winners List from the 2010 Glendale Piano Competition.

SENIOR DIVISION (HIGH SCHOOL)
Platinum Prize (Grades 11-12) – $2,000
J.S. Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book II, BWV 880: Prelude and Fugue in F Major (Fischer)
Chopin: Ballade in G minor, op. 23 (Horowitz)

First Prize (Grades 11-12) – $1,500
J.S. Bach: Bach Partita No.2 in C minor, BWV 826 (Argerich)
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 (Bolet)

Corigliano: Etude Fantasy I-III. mov (Claudia Chan, Winner of the 33rd Eckhardt-Gramatte Competition for Contemporary Performance)
Beethoven: Sonata No.13, Op.27 No.1 – Mvmts I-IV (Ashkenazy)

Grand Prize (Grades 9-10) – $1,000
Piano Sonata No.8 in C Minor, Op.13 – 1. Grave – Allegro di molto e con brio (Brendel)
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 (Cziffra)

First Prize (Grades 9-10) – $750
Beethoven: Sonata no.3 in C major, Opus 2, No.3 (Richter)
Prokofieff: Toccata Opus 11 (Argerich)

Honorable Mention (Grades 9-12) – $300
Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 52 in E flat major (Backhaus, live recording 1957)
Muczynski: Desperate Measures (Paganini Variations), Op. 48

Haydn: Sonata in E flat Major, 1st mvt
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6

Bach: Prelude & Fugue No. 22 in B-Flat Minor BWV 891 (Hewitt)
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2, Op. 36, I.  (Van Cliburn) | Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36, II. (Ashkenazy)

Beethoven: Appassionata Sonata Op. 57 No. 23 Mvt 3 (Arrau)
Liszt: “Rigoletto” Paraphrase (Cortot)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor, BWV 857 (Gulda)
Liszt: Rigoletto Konzert-Paraphrase

Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue (Gulda)
Prokofieff: Sonata No.3 Op. 28 (Gilels)

Beethoven: Sonata Op. 31 No. 2 Mvt 1 (Pollini)
Chopin: Ballade in G minor, Op. 23 (Horowitz)

Beethoven: Sonata in F minor Op.57 Mvt 1 (Hess)
Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso from “Miroirs” (Casadesus)

JUNIOR DIVISION (Elementary School Grades 3 through 8)
First Prize (8th Grade) – $250
Cziffra: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka (Cziffra)

First Prize (7th Grade) – $250
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Brendel)

First Prize (6th Grade) – $200
Liszt: Waldesrauschen (Kissin)

First Prize (5th Grade) – $200
Chopin: Ballade Op. 23 No. 1 in G minor (Cortot)

First Prize (4th Grade) – $200
Chopin: Valse Op.64 No.1 “The Minute Waltz” (Lisitsa)

First Prize (3rd Grade) – $200
Tchaikovsky: October – Autumn Song from The Seasons (Sokolov)

Leave a comment

Filed under Classical Piano

More Piano Stuff

Here are some really interesting pieces:

Modern Latin American
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4, I Preludio (Oscar Macchioni) | Bachianas Brasileiras Nº 4 Aria (Cantiga) (Alvaro Ordoñez) | Bachianas Brasileiras Nº 4 Dance (Miudinho) (Alvaro Ordoñez)

Ginastera: Malambo Op 7 (Alvaro Ordoñez)

Modern American
Bolcom: Poltergeist (Cazal)

Bolcom: Twelve New Etudes; No. 10 “Vers le silence” (Marc Hamelin)

Barber: Excursion No. 3 “Allegretto”

Carter, Elliott: Night Fantasies (Charles Rosen)

Other Pieces:
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz (Kapell)

Poulenc: Novelette No. 2 (Roge)

Scarlatti: Sonata K. 141 (Argerich)

Scarlatti: Sonatas in E Major and G Major (Horowitz)

Scarlatti: Sonata in G Major (Yoon in competition)

–Nicholas Echeverry, 4/22/2011.

Leave a comment

Filed under Classical Piano, Nicholas Echeverry

Jon Nakamatsu

Very enlightening speech from 1997 Van Cliburn Gold Medalist Jon Nakamatsu on “losing” at competitions: Jon Nakamatsu’s “Loser’s Club”

— Nicholas Echeverry, 4/22/2011.

Leave a comment

Filed under Classical Piano, Competitions, Nicholas Echeverry

Favorite Piano Links For Today

Today’s listening links:

Chopin

Polonaise Op. 53 in A flat major (Horowitz)

Polonaise Op.posth.71 No.1 (BI 11) in D minor (Ashkenazy)

Polonaise Op.posth.71 No.2 (BI 24) in B-flat Major (Ashkenazy)

Polonaise Op.posth.71 No.3 (BI 30) (Ashkenazy)

Nicholas Echeverry, 4/21/2011.

Leave a comment

Filed under Classical Piano